By William M. Hart
[…] “[T]he debtor’s monthly expenses shall include the debtor’s reasonably necessary expenses incurred to maintain the safety of the debtor and the family of the debtor from family violence as identified under section 302 of the Family Violence Prevention and Services Act, or other applicable Federal law.”
11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I). Section 302 of the Act is codified at 42 U.S. Code § 10402, and sets forth the definitions of terms as used in that Act. Paragraph (3) states:
“The term ‘domestic violence’ has the meaning given such term in section 13925 (a) of this title[,]”
42 U.S. Code § 10402(3), and paragraph (a)(8) of 42 U.S. C. § 13925 at last defines “domestic violence” like so:
“The term ‘domestic violence’ includes felony or misdemeanor crimes of violence committed by a current or former spouse or intimate partner of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the victim as a spouse or intimate partner, by a person similarly situated to a spouse of the victim under the domestic or family violence laws of the jurisdiction receiving grant monies, or by any other person against an adult or youth victim who is protected from that person’s acts under the domestic or family violence laws of the jurisdiction.”
42 U.S. C. § 13925(a)(8) (which was paragraph (6) at the relevant time). From there, 18 U.S. C. § 16 defines “crime of violence” as:
“(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or