By William M. Hart
[…] The relevant definition (i.e., for Chapter 7 filings) of “domestic violence” is stated at 11 U.S.C. § 707 (Dismissal of a case or conversion to a case under chapter 11 or 13), stating at sub-sub-paragraph (b)(2)(A)(ii)(I):
“[T]he debtor’s monthly expenses shall include the debtor’s reasonably necessary expenses incurred to maintain the safety of the debtor and the family of the debtor from family violence as identified under section 302 of the Family Violence Prevention and Services Act, or other applicable Federal law.”
11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I). Section 302 of the Act is codified at 42 U.S. Code § 10402, and sets forth the definitions of terms as used in that Act. Paragraph (3) states:
“The term ‘domestic violence’ has the meaning given such term in section 13925 (a) of this title[,]”
42 U.S. Code § 10402(3), and paragraph (a)(8) of 42 U.S. C. § 13925 at last defines “domestic violence” like so: